Accident Grumman G-44A Widgeon N41982, Friday 24 May 1968
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 1968
Time:18:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44A Widgeon
Owner/operator:J. Ray McDermott
Registration: N41982
MSN: 1413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Lafitte, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bayou Laffite
Destination airport:Lakefront Airport (KNEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Took off and flew into a roll cloud, the airplane was next seen by a local fisherman inverted at about a 60°angle exiting the roll cloud at a high rate of speed at about 200 feet in heavy rain. It impacted the water next to the bank of the bayou and exploded.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW68A0096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Interviews with the company maintenance crews that maintained the airplane and other pilots that flew it who were more fully involved in the accident investigation. The company had 4 Widgeons at that time and a team of pilots to fly them. My Father had been one of them before retiring, so I knew all of them except the accident pilot.

Images:

My image taken at the company seaplane hangar on the Harvey Canal in 1965. My Father and I were about to get in and fly it back to KNEW.

Company image given to me when they were closing the Aviation Department down, these images were about to be thrown away. I was given all rights to them. 2 of 2

Company image given to me when they were closing the Aviation Department down, these images were about to be thrown away. I was given all rights to them. 1 of 2