Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 51-6518, Monday 18 April 1955
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 April 1955
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-6518
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 mi SW of Gainsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Perrin AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two T-33 from Perrin AFB collided in flight and crashed after both crew had ejected. 2°Lt Duane A. Soeren (25) bailed out but parachute failed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html ("Stalled and crashed near Laredo AFB. Pilot was killed")
The Baytown Sun 19 April 1955, p2