Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N130CM, Sunday 16 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 February 2003
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Kansas Air Center Inc.
Registration: N130CM
MSN: 31-7652142
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8337 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taylor Mill, Kenton County, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Manhattan, KS (MHK)
Destination airport:Cincinnati, OH (LUK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he planned the estimated the 726 statute mile flight would take approximately 3 hours and 46 minutes, with one stop to pick up cargo. The available fuel for the flight was 182 gallons, which equaled an approximate 4 hour and 55 minutes endurance, assuming a 40 gallon per hour fuel burn. The flight proceeded uneventfully to the first stop; the airplane was not fueled, and it departed. As the flight neared the destination airport, the pilot began to get nervous because the main tanks were "going fast." He switched to the auxiliary fuel tanks, to "get all of the fuel out of them," and switched back to the main tanks. While executing an approach to the airport, the pilot advised the approach controller that he had lost power to the right engine, and then shortly thereafter, reported losing power to the left engine. The pilot elected to perform a forced landing to a railroad yard. After touching down, the left wing struck a four-foot high dirt mound, and separated from the main fuselage. The airplane came to rest upright on a railroad track. The pilot additionally stated that the loss of power to both engines was due to fuel exhaustion, and poor fuel planning.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inaccurate in-flight planning and fuel consumption calculations, and his improper decision not to land and refuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030226X00261&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=130CM

3. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N130CM

Location