Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 71-5284, Monday 30 September 1957
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 September 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 71-5284
MSN: 1084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Tsuiki -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea off Tsuiki, Fukuoka Prefecture in bad weather. Both crewmen were killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
Scramble (2 DEC 57)