Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 53-5066, Thursday 3 August 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 August 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 53-5066
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Okinawa coast -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AFB, Okinawa
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Disappeared over the Pacific after 45 minutes in flight on a training mission. Instructor Capt Charles A. Dickinson III (30).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
Youngstown Vindicator 15 August 1967, p33