Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk I AW271, Thursday 30 April 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 April 1942
Time:
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk I
Owner/operator:CCDU RAF
Registration: AW271
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Ballykelly, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Ballykelly, Co. Londonderry
Destination airport:RAF Ballykelly
Narrative:
Bristol Beaufort AW271 (Coastal Command Development Unit) aircraft accident at RAF Ballykelly, Londonderry, Northern Ireland, 30/04/1942.
Beaufort AW271 Crashed in the grounds of a Church of Ireland Rectory near RAF Ballykelly during testing of parachutes. All three crew members perished in the crash. A parachute got entangled in the tail of the Beaufort, resulting in the crash. Beaufort AW271 crashed and destroed by fire. 30/04/1942
Crew:
F/Sgt (916276) Stanley Frederick CHADWICK (Obs.) RAF - killed
F/Lt (74352) Richard William Gilbert HOLDSWORTH (Pilot) RAF - killed
F/Lt (33514) Archibald Duncan LIVINGSTONE (Pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

https://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/northern-ireland/ballykelly-dig-unearths-answers-about-secret-wartime-mission-that-went-tragically-wrong-40392106.html
https://www.justgiving.com/crowdfunding/bristolbeaufortaw271
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21245-Bristol-Beaufort-AW271-crash-30-4-42