Accident Yakovlev Yak-28 , Thursday 26 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 August 1982
Time:
Type:Yakovlev Yak-28
Owner/operator:96 UAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kamen-na-Obu Airfield -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kamen-na-Obu Airfield
Destination airport:Kamen-na-Obu Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Yak-28 crashed during routine training flight near Kamen-na-Obu Airfield. Instructor Pilot Major Yuri Petrovich Makarov and Kursant (Cadet) Alexander Shulyatev was killed.

Sources:

http://www.weathergraphics.com/tim/russia/Kamen_Na_Obi.htm
https://vaul.ru/vypuskniki/vypuski-1971-1975/1973-g?layout=edit&id=332