Incident Beechcraft 1900C C-FPCV, Wednesday 28 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 April 2021
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C
Owner/operator:Pacific Coastal Airlines
Registration: C-FPCV
MSN: UB-9
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:E of Port Hardy airport (CYZT), BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port Hardy Airport, BC (YZT/CYZT)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Pacific Coastal Airlines Beech 1900C, was conducting flight PCO866 from Port Hardy airport (CYZT), BC to Vancouver Int'l airport (CYVR), BC with 2 flight crew members and 9 passengers on board. When climbing through 16 000 feet ASL the aircraft began to yaw to the right. The aircraft's RH engine, a PT6A-65B (S/N: PCE32157), was indicating a significant reduction in torque and an increased interstage turbine temperature (ITT). As the ITT continued to increase, a burning smell was perceived in the cockpit. The flight crew carried out a precautionary engine shutdown. The pilot monitoring declared an emergency (MAYDAY) and made the request to return to CYZT. The aircraft landed without further incident.
Subsequent maintenance actions revealed the engine's compressor turbine disk had experienced a blade failure, leading to other blades on the disk to fail. The operator's maintenance has indicated that with the compressor no longer turning at an optimal speed, the engine power was reduced and was accompanied by a build up of heat. The engine's abnormally hot bleed air entering the air cycle machine (ACM) likely created the burning smell. The operator has shipped
the engine to the manufacturer for a comprehensive teardown.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fpcv#278d0eef

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 1984 N305BH Beechcraft 0 Hannover unk
Mid-air collision