Incident Embraer ERJ-195AR PR-AXA, Wednesday 5 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 May 2021
Time:12:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195AR
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AXA
MSN: 19000491
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the climb phase, a 'bleed 1 fail' indication showed up in the flight deck, along with the smell of smoke. The crew performed the procedures in the QRH and decided to return to the departure airport, Viracopos, without declaring an emergency.
The landing was uneventful.

Sources:

CENIPA