Accident Douglas A3D-2P Skywarrior 144829, Tuesday 30 June 1964
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A3D-2P Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 144829
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean off North Carolina -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched into the Atlantic Ocean off North Carolina. Or actually in North Carolina?

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A3D.html