Accident Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior 138947, Tuesday 25 May 1965
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1965
Time:16:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 138947
MSN: 10808
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Oriskany (CVA 34)
Destination airport:USS Oriskany (CVA 34)
Narrative:
Ditched into the Gulf of Tonkin after a bad launch from the USS Oriskany, May 25, 1965. Plane attached to VAH-4 squadron. LCDR Richard B. Walls (pilot) LT(JG) Ignatius A. Signorelli, LT(JG) Jerrold D. Adams, Jr., and LT(JG) Franklin M. Tunick, survived and were rescued. Lost over the bow, port side, and sank in 700 fathoms of water.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A3D.html
USS Oriskany (CVA 34) deck log.

Location