Accident Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior 142257, Friday 8 March 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 March 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 142257
MSN: 11583
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:western Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS America
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched into the western Mediterranean Sea while attempting to land on the USS America.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A3D.html