Runway incursion Incident Boeing 777-328ER F-GZNC, Monday 12 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 April 2021
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-328ER
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GZNC
MSN: 35542/723
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) -   Mexico
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aeroméxico flight AM2538, an Embraer ERJ-190LR (XA-FAC) rejected the takeoff from runway 05L at MEX when Air France flight AF179, a Boeing 777-328ER (F-GZNC), crossed the runway without clearance.
AF179 was taxying frojm the terminal to runway 05L for departure and was following taxiway B6 at the time of the incident. B6 crosses runway 05L at a distance of 750 m from the threshold. The flight departed without incident at 21:56 LT.
After the rejected takeoff, flight AM2538 taxied to taxiway B2 where it parked for about 30 minutes. It then taxied back to the terminal building.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-boeing-777-registered-f-gznc-operated-by-air-france-and-to-the-embraer-erj190-registered-xa-mac-operated-by-aeromexico-on-12-04-2021-at-mexico-city/

Images: