Accident Republic RF-84F-25-RE Thunderflash 52-7370, Wednesday 13 November 1957
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 November 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F-25-RE Thunderflash
Owner/operator:302nd TRSqn /66th TRWg USAF
Registration: 52-7370
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Herne Bay, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic RF-84F-25-RE Thunderflash 53-7370 of 302nd TRS, 66th TRW, USAF: Written off (destroyed) 13 November 1957 when Crashed into Herne Bay, Kent in the English Channel after a collision with Republic RF-84F 52-7340.

Herne Bay is a seaside town on the north coast of Kent in South East England. It is 6 miles north of Canterbury and 4 miles east of Whitstable

Sources:

1. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/RF-84F.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
3. https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/20262