Accident Changhe Z-8AWJS WJ560308, Monday 10 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 May 2021
Time:10:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic FREL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Changhe Z-8AWJS
Owner/operator:Ministry of Emergency Management of China
Registration: WJ560308
MSN: Z8AWJS-08
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Erhai Lake, Dali, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Changhe Z-8 helicopter crashed into Erhai Lake in Dali City, China, while attempting to scoop water using a bambi bucket to clear and irrigate an area burnt by a forest fire.
Two pilots died in the crash, two other crew members are missing. Their bodies were found on the next day.

Cause of the accident: TAIL ROTOR FAILURE OWING TO THE BREAKING OF TAIL ROTOR CONTROL MECHANISM.

Sources:

https://m.weibo.cn/3071103322/4635284526861414
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2021-05/10/c_139936169.htm
https://www.globaltimes.cn/page/202105/1223051.shtml
https://archive.shine.cn/nation/Helicopter-crew-dead/shdaily.shtml
https://baike.baidu.com/item/5%C2%B710%E5%A4%A7%E7%90%86%E7%9B%B4%E5%8D%87%E6%9C%BA%E5%9D%A0%E6%AF%81%E4%BA%8B%E6%95%85/56956947
https://www.163.com/news/article/GJMPHTTF0001899O.html

Media: