Accident Enstrom F-28F Falcon N8627J, Sunday 9 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 May 2021
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F Falcon
Owner/operator:Talaheim Air Service LLC
Registration: N8627J
MSN: 760
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:4650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Palmer, AK
Destination airport:Palmer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 9, 2021, about 1440 Alaska daylight time, an Enstrom F-28F, N8627J, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Palmer, Alaska. The pilot and two passengers were not injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 sightseeing tour flight.

During a helicopter tour flight, the clutch disengage light dimly illuminated, flickered, then fully illuminated. As the pilot began to descend for landing, he felt the belt clutch disengage, and the engine rpm separated from the transmission rpm indicating the helicopter had lost engine power to the rotor system. The pilot entered an autorotation and made a forced landing in a nearby open field. The helicopter touched down with a tailwind of about 13 mph, slid forward and nosed down. A main rotor blade impacted the ground in front of the helicopter followed by a main rotor blade impacting the tail section just forward of the stabilizers, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.

A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that the main belt drive tensioning system (belt clutch) inadvertently disengaged in flight. Testing found that the disengagement occurred due to inadequate clearance between the clutch handle and the roll pin in the handle bellcrank when the handle was in the stowed position.

As a result of this accident, the helicopter manufacturer issued a service bulletin that clarified the rigging requirements for the clutch handle and allowed for a minor modification to the handle to increase clearance between the handle and the roll pin in the bellcrank.

Probable Cause: A loss of drive to the rotor system due to the disengagement of the main belt drive tensioning system, which resulted in a forced landing. The disengagement was due to inadequate clearance between the clutch handle and the roll pin in the handle bellcrank when the handle was in the stowed position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.alaskasnewssource.com/2021/05/10/sightseeing-tour-survive-helicopter-crash-in-palmer/
https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/aviation/2021/05/10/sightseeing-helicopter-crashes-in-palmer-with-2-passengers-aboard/

NTSB
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=8627J

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 November 1989 N8627J Barbara Ohliger 0 Wilmington, DE sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB