Accident North American RA-5C Vigilante 156637, Monday 23 July 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 July 1973
Time:09:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RA-5C Vigilante
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 156637
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chesapeake Bay off NAS Patuxent River, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NHK
Destination airport:NHK
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Caught fire and crashed into Chesapeake Bay off NAS Patuxent River, MD.

Solo pilot had lowered gear and flaps and rolled level for ACL (Automatic Carrier Landing) at 1,200’ AGL to enter the pattern to Runway 31 on a test flight out of Pax River. The Ramps Caution Light illuminated (engine inlet ramps). There was an engine “chug” followed by another more severe “klunk” followed by a gentle nose pitch down of 10 degrees. The port engine RPM was observed unwinding through 40%. The pilot safely ejected at approximately 800’ and 140 knots. He was rescued by boat with minor injuries (“muscle strains”). The Vigilante was engulfed in flames as it dove into the water. The Navy salvaged 80% of the aircraft in 40 feet of water.
The US Navy report is censored as to cause determination. The inlet ramps may have monitored down and/or an engine fire (no mention of a fire warning light however).
Pilot was Lt Commander Frederick H. Hauck and the project test pilot for automatic carrier landing systems on the Vigilante at Pax River. He became an astronaut in 1978 and later a Shuttle Spacecraft Commander.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html
US Navy accident report