Mid-air collision Accident North American RA-5C Vigilante 150836, Saturday 16 October 1965
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 October 1965
Time:18:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RA-5C Vigilante
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 150836
MSN: 279-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caribbean Sea 30 mi S of Puerto Rico -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS America
Destination airport:USS America
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at sea near USS America after a nighttime collision with F-4B 152228. Crew of the F-4B, Lt (jg) James P. Koch and Lt (jg) Donald A. Weiseman, missing, presumed dead.

Mid-air collision was observed during night flight operations between RA-5C Vigilante BuNo 150836 (Modex# 401) and VF-33 F-4B Phantom BuNo 152228 (Modex# 201) about 8 miles aft of USS America. Destroyer USS Dahlgren (DLG-12) was sent to investigate.

At time 1914 the crew of the RA-5C was recovered by USS Dahlgren in good condition with minor burns and bruises. At time 1925 USS Dahlgren located helmets from F-4B crew. At 1948 USS Dahlgren recovered the body of the RIO (Lt. j.g. Donald A. Wiseman) from the F-4B. Then at 2031 USS Dahlgren recovered partial remains of the pilot (Lt. j.g. James Koch) from the F-4B who was the son of Rear Admiral George Koch who had just been assigned command of Carrier Division 6 (flagship USS Independence on Yankee Station, South China Sea).

Vigilante RVAH-5 crew was:
Lt Commander W. E. Pippen pilot
Lt(jg) K. C. Otis RAN

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html
Youngstown Vindicator 18 October 1965, p4
USS America deck log

Location

Images: