Accident North American A-5A Vigilante 149279, Friday 3 September 1965
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 1965
Time:22:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American A-5A Vigilante
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 149279
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near USS America, Atlantic Ocean off coast of Virginia -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS America
Destination airport:USS America
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea off USS America after a ramp strike.

Safe ejections. Aircraft crashed into the sea off port bow and sank in 1,050 fathoms (6,300’). At 2221 Hours pilot recovered by helo no injuries. 2229 Hours Navigator recovered by destroyer USS C.F. Adams (DDG-5) with no injuries. Possible ramp strike.

RVAH-5 Crew:
Lt Commander W. E. Pippen, pilot
Lt(jg) K. C. Otis, RAN

This same crew of Pippen and Otis ejected from RA-5C BuNo 150836 following a mid-air collision with F-4B Phantom BuNo 152228 on 16 October 1965 on this same cruise south of Puerto Rico.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html
USS America deck log

Location

Images: