Accident Helibras AS 350B2 PP-PIT, Thursday 6 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 May 2021
Time:13:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras AS 350B2
Owner/operator:Helisul Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PP-PIT
MSN: 4942
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arapoti, PR -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Cerrado das Cinzas, Arapoti, PR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter took off from an unregistered area, located in the village of Cerrado das Cinzas, Arapoti, PR, at around 13:30 UTC, in order to perform a transmission line inspection flight, with one crew member and two passengers on board.
During the flight, the main rotor blades collided with a chain of insulators of a transmission line. The aircraft landed in a nearby field. The aircraft had substantial damage.
All on board were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

Location