Incident Zlín 326 Trenér Master , Tuesday 4 September 1962
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 326 Trenér Master
Owner/operator:Instituto Tecnológico Aeronáutico
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Cuban pilots defected to Florida. Pilot Jose Diaz Vasquez ask asylum. The cadet (20) ask to be returned to Cuba.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 5 September 1962, p4 (photo)+12