Accident Beechcraft C90 King Air VT-EFF, Sunday 30 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Birla Global Finance
Registration: VT-EFF
MSN: LJ-705
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mainpuri -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Delhi
Destination airport:Kanpur
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed whilst en route from Delhi to Kanpur. The dead included Madhavrao Scindia, a prominent leader of the Congress party and former cabinet minister. Apparenly went out of control while cruising at 14,000ft (4270m). Two crew and six passengers.

Sources:

AL 421
Air International February 2002, p79