Incident Boeing 767-33AER (WL) VP-BRA, Tuesday 11 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-33AER (WL)
Owner/operator:Azur Air
Registration: VP-BRA
MSN: 27477/780
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fergana - Moscow -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fergana International Airport (FEG/UTFF)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Azur Air flight ZF5034, a Boeing 767-300ER, suffered damage to the left stabilizer during a flight from Fergana, Uzbekistan, to Moscow Russia. The flight departed about 17:30 UTC and landed in Moscow at 21:20 UTC.

During the post-flight inspection of the aircraft it was found that the lower skin of the left-hand stabilizer was damaged, in the form of a 310x80mm dent, with a tear in the metal and the absence of a small hatch in the area of the the inner flap of the right wing. Inspection of the runway and taxiing route of the aircraft was performed, without any foreign objects being found.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-bra#27ae07fc