Mid-air collision Accident Beechcraft G18S N505X, Tuesday 2 October 1962
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 October 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:Page Airways/General Electric Co
Registration: N505X
MSN: B-592
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SE of Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Syracuse, NY
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engine Super Beechcraft charter plane crashed in the sea off Ponte Vedra Beach. It is believed to have gone down about the time a Navy jet fighter fell in the same area, killing its pilot. The collision of both planes was confirmed by the CAP 19 OCT 1962 after pieces of the Beechcraft found inbedded in parts of the Navy Demon jet. Pilot, co-pilot and executive from General Electric Co and his wife.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 5 October 1962, p7A
Youngstown Vindicator 19 October 1962, p1+2
https://www.goodall.com.au/beech18-production/beech18-part-4.pdf