Accident Beechcraft C24R C-GTTW, Saturday 8 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GTTW
MSN: MC751
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Boundary Bay airport (CZBB), BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Delta Heritage Air Park (CAK3), BC
Destination airport:Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Beech C24R departed Delta Heritage Air Park (CAK3), BC for Boundary Bay airport (CZBB), BC to have maintenance performed on the braking system. The aircraft landed on Runway 07 and upon initial application of the brakes to exit at Taxiway 'C', the aircraft pulled to the left; nearing the taxiway he applied the brakes again, and the aircraft departed the runway surface veering into the grass where it struck the taxiway sign with the left wing leading
edge. Damage included a crushing puncture of the sheet metal and exposure of the main wing spar. The aircraft was towed to a maintenance facility for further evaluation of structural damages incurred.

Sources:

TSB