Accident Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 G-CGTL, Monday 25 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 May 2020
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CGTL
MSN: LAA 330-15038
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abergavenny Airfield, Ty`r Pwll, Abergavenny, Gwent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Abergavenny Airfield, Gwent (EG0A)
Destination airport:Abergavenny Airfield, Gwent (EG0A)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Pioneer 300, G-CGTL: Loss of engine power and wheels-up forced landing, near Abergavenny Airfield, Gwent, 25 May 2020. The AAIB Final Report into the accident ewas published onj 13 May 2021, ansd the following is an excerpt from it:

"The aircraft had recently undergone modification, reassembly and maintenance, much of which was done under the supervision of a Light Aircraft Association (LAA) inspector at his premises at Abergavenny Airfield. The maintenance had included an annual inspection for renewal of the aircraft’s Permit to Fly, which had expired during the period when the work was being undertaken.

The pilot arrived at the airfield at around 1130 hrs to find G-CGTL parked on the apron, fuelled and ready to fly. He met with the LAA inspector who briefed him on the work that had been performed on the aircraft. Although the aircraft had not flown since being reassembled, the engine had been run for approximately 15 minutes with no issues apparent.

The pilot carried out the pre-flight checks and checked the weather and NOTAMS for Cardiff Airport. He reported that at around 13:30 hrs UTC he ran the engine on the apron for approximately 12 minutes and was happy with the engine temperature and pressure readings. The exact duration of the ground run was not determined.

After completing control checks, he taxied to the threshold of Runway 15 where he carried out a final full power check, a magneto drop check and a carburettor heat check, all of which were normal. He took off and climbed to the south. He reported that when the aircraft was at 600 ft agl an Electrical Flight Instrument System (EFIS) ‘electrical power’ warning was announced through his headset.

As he commenced a right turn through 180 degrees to return to the airfield, the engine started to vibrate violently and run erratically before losing thrust and stopping. He checked that the electric fuel boost pump was on, changed the# selected fuel tank and attempted to restart the engine. The engine fired and operated for several seconds before once again losing thrust, although it continued to operate with the propeller windmilling.

Realising he would not make it back to the airfield, the pilot turned the aircraft into wind, lowered the landing gear selector switch and chose a field in which to land. However, the three landing gear indication lights did not illuminate and he noted that the landing gear circuit breaker had tripped. He reset the circuit breaker and reselected the landing gear down but the circuit breaker tripped again.

The aircraft was at approximately 300 ft agl and there was insufficient time to lower the landing gear manually. At 75 ft agl he switched the engine off and conducted a successful wheels-up landing in a field approximately 1.6 miles south of the airfield. The pilot was uninjured and exited the aircraft without assistance.

Following the forced landing the LAA inspector recovered the aircraft. After lifting the aircraft, he reported that the landing gear extended normally and the engine started and appeared to run normally, including at full power. The aircraft was then taxied to the edge of a track, where the wings were de-rigged for recovery.

The pilot later commented that he had previously experienced the ‘electrical power’ warning on G-CGTL, but only on the ground with the engine at idle or taxi power and all electrical loads running. The owner subsequently advised the pilot that he had also previously experienced this warning twice on climb out and extending and raising the landing gear had appeared to resolve it.

=Damage To Airframe==
Per the above AAIB Report: "Damage to propeller and lower fuselage"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26707
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6076fa678fa8f5735ae893b8/Pioneer_300_G-CGTL_05-21.pdf
2. G-CGTL ay Sywell Northamptonshire (EGBK) 6/9/2015: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10067893
3. G-CGTL various pictures 2013-2017: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-CGTL
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cgtl
5. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CGTL.html

Media:

Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300, post crash Abergavenny Airfiled, Gwent 25 May 2020 (bottom right picture) Alpi Pioneer 300 G-CGTL at Sywell, Northamptonshire (EGBK) on 31/8/2013: G-CGTL Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 Hawk (9686783128)