Accident LTV A-7E Corsair II 157436, Thursday 6 May 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 May 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy (USN)
Registration: 157436
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sierra Nevada Range, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain in the Sierra Nevada Range, CA on a flight off USS Enterprise. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html