Accident LTV A-7A Corsair II 153259, Saturday 27 April 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7A Corsair II
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy (USN)
Registration: 153259
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Rio de Janeiro -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into the Atlantic Ocean off Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, while giving a demonstration to Brazilian officials.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html