Accident LTV A-7A Corsair II 153206, Tuesday 13 June 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7A Corsair II
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy (USN)
Registration: 153206
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin -   Pacific Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into the Gulf of Tonkin off Hon Math Island/Vinh, North Vietnam due to battle damage. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html