Accident LTV A-7E Corsair II 157550, Friday 3 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 December 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy (USN)
Registration: 157550
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into the Mediterranean Sea off the USS Independence during a missed recovery attempt.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html