Accident LTV A-7E Corsair II 157574, Wednesday 10 December 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 December 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy (USN)
Registration: 157574
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Ditched into the Gulf of Mexico while attempting to land on USS Lexington. Arresting gear was set for a T2 Buckeye. Pilot had successfully ejected landed on flight deck and ended up in the aft port guntub. AN3 Farish jumped from the LSO Platform down to help him as his chute was still deployed and had him pinned against the corner of the gun tub

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html