Accident Beechcraft E90 King Air N12KA, Sunday 21 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 July 2002
Time:10:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator:Image Air
Registration: N12KA
MSN: LW-41
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:8643 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomington-Normal Airport, IL (BMI/KBMI)
Destination airport:Cable Union Airport, WI (3CU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 21, 2002, at 1026 central daylight time, a Beech E-90, N12KA, operated by Image Air, Inc., was destroyed when it impacted the terrain about 1/3 mile northeast of the departure end of runway 20 (7,000 feet by 100 feet, concrete) at the Central Illinois Regional Airport (BMI), Bloomington, Illinois. The airplane was departing from runway 20 and had climbed about 100 feet when it veered to the left, rolled inverted, and impacted the terrain in a nose low attitude. The private pilot and the pilot rated passenger received fatal injuries. The 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight was departing BMI with Cable Union (3CU), Wisconsin, as the destination airport. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The flight was on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan.

The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and post-impact fire when it impacted the terrain about 1/3 mile northeast of the departure end of runway 20 during takeoff. The airplane was cleared for a right turnout after takeoff, but witnesses observed the airplane climb to about 100 feet, veer left, enter a left bank, go inverted, and then impact the terrain in a nose low attitude. The airplane's left and right wings, fuselage, and cockpit were largely consumed by fire. Inspection of the airplane revealed the flaps and landing gear were retracted. There was aileron control continuity from the control yoke to the aileron bellcranks. There was elevator and rudder control cable continuity from the bellcranks at the forward bulkhead to the control surfaces. Inspections of the engines and propellers indicated the right engine and propeller was producing power in the middle to high power range at impact, and the left engine and propeller was producing power in the low to middle range of power at impact. The 60-year old pilot had flown 942 hours in the accident airplane, and was described as a very safety conscious, conservative pilot, who performed very thorough preflights and adhered to all checklists. The 22-year old pilot rated passenger had not received ground or flight instruction in the make and model of the accident airplane. The toxicology reports were negative for all substances tested. There were no remarkable findings in the autopsies.

Probable Cause: The cause of the accident is undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02FA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020726X01231&key=1

Location

Images: