Wirestrike Accident Bell 47G F-GKTR, Thursday 13 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 May 2021
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Giragri 17
Registration: F-GKTR
MSN: 2457
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near A43 Highway, Planaise, Savoie 73 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Bell 47G, flew over a marshy plot of land located at the edge of the A43 freeway to carry out an application of larvicide product. He inspected the area at about 200 ft and identified a high voltage power line that crossed the highway perpendicularly and ran along the edge of the field. The pilot chose to start spraying parallel to the highway. The pilot focused on his trajectory while spraying and did not pay attention to the power line.
The helicopter collided with the power line at a height of about 40 m. The cockpit bubble shattered, and the helicopter began to yaw rapidly. The pilot was able to maintain a level pitch attitude until contact with the marshy ground about 20 meters from the edge of the highway.

Contributing Factors:
The standard procedure for spreading in the presence of a power line is to fly a path parallel to the power line to allow the pilot to focus on the work area and relieve him of monitoring the power line during his activity. The pilot adapted his strategy, motivated by the safety of motorists using the highway, without anticipating the impact of this change on his habits and his monitoring of the environment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2021-0207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2021/05/13/un-helicoptere-se-crashe-pres-de-l-a43-a-planaise-le-pilote-seul-a-bord-est-indemne?utm_term=Autofeed&utm_medium=Social&utm_source=Twitter#Echobox=1620906160
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/savoie-un-helicoptere-se-crash-a-planaise-1620898980
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-bell-47g-registered-f-gktr-on-13-05-2021-at-planaize/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 April 2023 F-GKTR Giragri 17 1 Le Temple, Sainte-Marthe, Lot et Garonne w/o

Location

Media: