Accident Bell 205A-1 N567VF, Monday 10 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 May 2021
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Kash Helicopter Services LLC
Registration: N567VF
MSN: 65-10016
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7938 hours
Engine model:Honeywell T53-L-703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norris, Fulton County, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mount Vernon, IL
Destination airport:New Haven, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after landing on a trailer landing pad for the purpose of hot refueling and loading chemical product onboard, on completing those actions, the helicopter slid backwards off the trailer impacting the ground. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and tail boom. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operations. The operator reported that the helicopter’s center of gravity required that both skid cross tubes be positioned over the landing pad, which required the front cross tube to be placed precisely near the front of the landing pad. The ground crew and pilot were unsure of the helicopter’s position when it landed but recognized that it was possibly too far aft. Following the accident, the operator installed extensions to the landing pad to provide a larger landing area for the helicopter.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot’s improper positioning of the helicopter on the landing pad, and his failure to monitor and control the helicopter as fuel and chemical product were loaded, which led to the helicopter tipping and sliding off the landing pad, and subsequently impacting the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N567VF

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA