Loss of control Accident Just JA30 SuperSTOL N184DT, Monday 10 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 May 2021
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Just JA30 SuperSTOL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N184DT
MSN: JA284-01-13
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:330 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brunswick Executive Airport, Cumberland County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brunswick Executive Airport BXM/KBXM
Destination airport:Brunswick, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was flying a visual approach for landing when, at 200 ft above ground level (agl), he encountered a 'microburst.' The right wing rose about 30° and the airplane turned to the left. He corrected with right aileron and rudder control inputs; however, the airplane continued to the left. When he finally was able to regain control the airplane, he was left of the runway at 50 ft agl. He elected to land in an open field adjacent to the runway. After touchdown, a tailwind increased his ground speed to about 50 kts and the right wing collided with a fence as he attempted to decelerate. The airplane's right wing was substantially damaged. No evidence of a preexisting mechanical malfunction or failure was found during the postaccident examination of the wreckage, and no mechanical anomalies were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the prevailing wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of directional control during the approach and landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA220
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N184DT

Location