Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N793Y, Tuesday 11 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 May 2021
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Park City Flight Training
Registration: N793Y
MSN: M-2184
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4419 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northeast of Merrill Municipal Airport, Lincoln County, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merrill, WI
Destination airport:Merrill, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was returning to the airport after a 1-hour flight when the engine started to run rough and gradually lost power. The pilot switched fuel tanks and cycled the magnetos, with no change in the power loss. He executed an off airport forced landing. The landing gear collapsed during the landing and the airplane slid to a stop coming to rest upright. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and fuselage.
Examination of the engine found that the oil filter contained metallic particles that were determined to be consistent with tappet material. Further examination revealed 7 of the 8 tappets were destroyed. A metallurgical examination of the tappets revealed that the tappets fractured from overstress. The fracture started along the heads facing their corresponding camshaft lobes, which proceeded towards the back surface. While there were no indications of pre-existing cracks, such as from fatigue, there was evidence of pitting and surface wear on many of the tappet head faces that contact the camshaft. Of note was the No.2 exhaust tappet, the only tappet that underwent wear on the tappet face significant enough to change its geometry.
The engine was overhauled 19 years before the accident and had accumulated 838 hours since the overhaul. The engine manufacturer recommends overhaul of the engine at 2,000 hours, or 12 years in service, whichever comes first. No record of tappet replacement was found in the maintenance records.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to tappet failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA213
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N793Y

Location