Accident Boeing 747-228F F-GCBG, Thursday 3 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 January 2002
Time:04:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-228F
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GCBG
MSN: 22939/569
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:81124 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50E2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Houston George Bush International Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After landing on runway 15L on Houston George Bush International Airport, and exiting the runway via a high-speed exit, the captain noticed that the aircraft dragged to the right and more than normal power was required for taxi. The crew stopped the aircraft for investigation. On the flight engineer panel, several lights regarding the right main gear illuminated, including a hydraulic line problem. Investigation revealed that the right outboard main gear had partly collapsed, fractured and twisted. Corrosion was found in the gear strut.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02IA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.fss.aero/accident-reports/dvdfiles/US/2002-01-03-US.pdf