Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 125108, Tuesday 30 September 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 125108
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Alameda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Alameda, CA/VF-653
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Running off the end of the runway into the San Francisco Bay due to a flame-out during the take-off run. Lt Raymond Ernest Holloman (28).

Sources:

Press Democrat 1 October 1952, p15
AAIR (KTOA)