Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 126214, Tuesday 7 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 126214
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Kearsarge -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Kearsarge/VF-112
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed onto the deck of the carrier and fell overboard off Hawaii. Ens. Neil G. Crutchfield, Jr.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 9 July 1953, p3
AAI (KDECROS)