Accident Grumman F9F-4 Panther 125199, Monday 9 March 1953
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 March 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-4 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 125199
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Bennington -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Bennington/VMF-223
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed through barrier while attempting to land on USS Bennington off the Korean coast and fell into forward elevator shaft onto F9F-4 125198.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9F.html .