Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 127176, Monday 12 July 1954
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 July 1954
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 127176
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Boxer -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Boxer/VF-124
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into the South China Sea, 300yards from carrier, after a bad launch. Lt Kirk Chase Wilkins (28).

Sources:

AAIR (KTOA)