Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 125558, Saturday 31 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 January 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 125558
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Midway -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Midway/VF-61
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea just off USS Midway between Sicily and Spain after a collision with F9F 125583. Lt (jg) Guy Thomas Thrower (24). Both touched her wings on a training flight.

Sources:

AAIR (KMAC)