Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 125272, Saturday 29 August 1953
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 August 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 125272
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Quonset Point, RI -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Quonset Point, R.I./VF-72
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Ran out of gas and crashed 400yards from NAS Quonset Point, HI. Robert M. De Long.

Sources:

AAIR (CRLoG)