Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N92793, Wednesday 12 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 May 2021
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92793
MSN: 12-239
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:6264 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nikiski , AK (AK73)
Destination airport:Kenai, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane bounced during the initial touchdown and then it veered slightly to the right of the gravel-covered runway. To correct for the veer, the pilot applied left rudder and braking, but the airplane subsequently nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. In addition, the pilot noted that he inadvertently applied aggressive braking action, which resulted in the nose over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive application of the airplane's wheel brakes while landing, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA039

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 April 1997 N92793 Private 0 Nikiski, AK sub

Location