Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE818, Wednesday 2 May 1945
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:8 FU RAF
Registration: NE818
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dum Dum, Calcutta, West Bengal, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Dum Dum, Calcutta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE818: (22 FC) Port engine cut on take off and aircraft failed to remain airborne and crashed.
Crashed into trees on taking off from Dum Dum following an engine failure. 02/05/1945
Crew:
W/O (1184707) John Leigh Caradog JONES (Pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NE818
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 8 FU/22FC RAF