Accident Robinson R22 Beta II B-HJU, Sunday 23 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 October 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Hong Kong Aviation Club (HKAC)
Registration: B-HJU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shek Kong Airfield -   Hong Kong
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shek Kong Airfield
Destination airport:Shek Kong Airfield
Investigating agency: CAD Hong Kong
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 23 October 2016, a Robinson R22 Beta II helicopter owned and operated by the Hong Kong Aviation Club Limited (“HKAC”), with registration B-HJU, was on an instructional flight within Shek Kong Airfield (“SK”). A flying instructor (“Instructor”), who was the pilot-in-command of the flight, and a student pilot (“Student”) were on board. Having completed the training exercise, the Instructor took over the control and “hover taxied” (i.e. helicopter manoeuvre close to ground for taxiing purpose) the helicopter over a grass strip that runs parallel to the runway, with an intention to take the helicopter back to the HKAC apron located at the western end of the runway. Before reaching the HKAC apron, the Instructor landed the helicopter halfway down the grass strip for traffic consideration. When the traffic was clear, the Instructor attempted to lift off again to continue the hover taxi but the fronts of both skids were entangled with the grass. The helicopter subsequently rolled over forward and rested on its left side. The engine stopped on impact. The helicopter sustained substantial damage. The Instructor suffered some minor injuries. The Student was not injured. Both occupants exited through the right door without assistance.

The investigation concluded that the probable cause of the accident was a dynamic rollover caused by an uncontrollable angular momentum that was created by the Instructor’s attempt to lift off with the fronts of both the helicopter’s skids entangled with long grass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAD Hong Kong
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAD HK