Incident Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II ZS-CKM, Thursday 13 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 May 2021
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-CKM
MSN: 32R-7887114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:KwaDweshula, Kwazulu province -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Elizabeth Airport (PLZ/FAPE)
Destination airport:Pietermaritzburg Airport (PZB/FAPM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an engine failure and a forced landing was carried out onto a gravel road. Both wingtips were damaged as a result due to the width of the road. The occupants were uninjured.
The pilot stated that they were on their way to visit a friend who resides on a farm near FAPM. He said that about two hours after take-off, the engine started losing power and subsequently stopped. He then glided the aircraft on to a gravel road in Umtentweni, located 50nm south-west of FAPM.

Sources:

https://southcoastherald.co.za/435205/emergency-landing-for-light-aircraft-near-port-shepstone/
https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=240515