Accident Cessna 310G N2921R, Thursday 6 December 1962
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 December 1962
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310G
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2921R
MSN: 310G0121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Los Angeles Int'l Airport, CA (LAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (14:08)
Destination airport:Santa Monica, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engine plane crashed and burned during instrument landing in dense fog. Pilot J.L. Gordon (45), Gordon Investment Co, Las Vegas, NV and three other businessmen.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 7 December 1962, p1