Accident Vought F-8H Crusader 148664, Monday 20 January 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8H Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 148664
MSN: 884
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Shangri La -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Shangri-La/VF-62
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Accidentally fell overboard off USS Shangri La in the Mediterreanan Sea. USNR Lt (jg) John Timothy Skinner (27).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
USS Shangri-La Mediterranean Cruisbook 1969