Accident Vought F-8E FN Crusader 41, Wednesday 14 May 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8E FN Crusader
Owner/operator:Aeronavale
Registration: 41
MSN: 1258
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
After a bad launch from carrier Foch the pilot ejected but the aircraft flew on pilotless for 45 minutes before ditching.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html